Achat

Achat
Achat csiszolat Gyöngyöstarján, 10x6cm

2010. szeptember 17., péntek

SPHERE CUTTING

Somethin interesting, spheres.



If you visit any mineral show or shop you will see lot of sheres and stone balls, these are two bifferent things.

I make sheres, my technic only for it, the balls coming from China.
In Hungary we are only 5 person who can make sheres, the main reason is we need few special tools for it.
What are these?

Cutting machine what enough good for cutt big stones
and heve a guide for paralel cutting
 We also need an other machune with vertical axel  for the steel cup what we use for sending. I use SiC powder 400-800-1000 grit.

Gutting:

First we select a good peace of stone, i will enough size for a sphere, i make 4cm of diameter shares only.

So, the stones must be biggr than 4cm to any way.





                                                                                                                                                                                   First cut a silmpe lap clost to the side of the stone pay attention you leave enough material for the paralel cut.





Next cut the paralel with the firs cut,  if you cut 4cm of sphere you need 4,2mm of cube , when you finish with the paralel cut  tunt the stone 90 degrees  to the lap and cut the next sides all around the stone.





Now you have a nice cube, all side is 4.2x4,2cm  Next cuts the corners, cut all of them off, pay attention, keep the size well, if you  cut too much from one side you mast send a lot of time, and your shere will be little  than 4cm,
After the work.                        









Next step the rough sending with a 80 drit of diamond wheel, all small  corner must go out,  in the end it you have a pre formed sphere.                                                                   

For the fine sending you have two way:

One: Use steel cup with SiC, this way very long for  a nice form it will be 2-3 hours!                                     
                                                          


    The other way use diamond coated drills or cup, you can buy these in ready for use in the internet, the work with these tolls less than 20 min.

When you finish the fine sending you have a smooth surface sphere, you need only the polish.

I have for the polish two aluminium cau with felt inside, i use Cerium Oxide for polish, usually 5-8 min. enough for the mirror surface all around the sphere.
                        

2010. szeptember 11., szombat

KICSIT MÁS.


 


 
SOME OTHER


I cut stones more than 10 years ago, in the bigining  i did  only flat stones, when the quality was enough good i start go to the mineral shows in Hungary and to  Europe.

My stones have a uniqe colors, mostly all stones includ 3-4 different color. I had lot of buyer dut it was not enough, the time is changing,  lot of people looking for uniqe things and jewelleries.  I stared cutting oval, round and freeform cabochons, i sold a lot from these without setting.

Most people looking for ready for use jewellery, i must to thinking about how can  i do  this kind of jewells.
First i looking for silver settings in Hungary, i did not find nothing , it is difficult in Hungary.

After i met a student, she learn makeing silver jewelleries, she gave me ideas how can i make silver settings for my stones.


I bought tools for this work,  saw, hammer, torch, files and more special tools.

I bought also silver sheet and wire, soldering silver and flux.


How can we make setting for an opal?

The opal is a sensitive stone, we need to safe it .

So, we cut a long, thin peace of silver sheet, the size like the opal side, a little bit more, after the soldering we will fileing it.

Take your opal to the tabble, make a frame from the silver seet like the opal form, use plier if you need, when  it is ready the next step the soldering.

Use your torch, soldering silver and the flux, put a little flux the ends of the sheet, to the flux a small peace of soldering silver. Start the heating with the torch, when is enough hot  first the soldering silver will dessolve  and   fill the place between the sheet sides.

If it is good you will see a little dump  on the frame.

Next we need to cut the buttom of the setting,  this is also from the sheet. Put the frame to the sheet and mark it around the frame with pencil is a needle.  After it,  cut around the mark, left  the mark on the small peace.

Use the file for smmothing the edge.  Ok, put a small flux to the frame , only to that  edge what will meet the buttom and put it to the buttom.
Set the position  and start the soldering with the torch and the soldering silver. Put the soldering silver to the corner of the buttom and the frame.
When you heating it will run into one another.
The next step the rasping, use small file for this work, clean all the edge around the setting. If you work good the setting will be  cleasn, smooth and bright.  We need a small ring to the setting, you can buy finished  „jump ring”  or  make it from the  silver wire, you can use a special plier or a peace of hard steel wire for it.

Put the ring clost to the setting to the good position , add small flux to the ring and the setting , add soldering silver and heat it.  This is a difficult work, the ring can burn away before join  with the setting, you need experience for it.

If you finished all the soldering sand the setting with emery paper, i use 800 grit paper for this work, pay attention to the edge, around the ring, the surface must be smmoth and clean.

If it is ready you can polishing it with  felt and polishing wax.


When you finis hall the work the settign  will shining like a mirror, all the surface around the setting must be the  same.


When you have lot of experience you can make lot of  form, oval, round, freeform, and many more.

2010. augusztus 25., szerda

Cabochon

What is the cabochon?
In India  many years ago the cutters cut lot of sapphire from there, the form was the same what they found in the river but well polished by hend. We call it Free form cabochons. They made lot of silver things with these sapphire for the Maharadsas..After the cutters had best toosl for cutting and they make nice stones, half side round half side flat like in this time.

Now you can buy very good tolls for cutting, like concave diamond wheel ( 1. photo) But many cutter use cabbing machines with 6 or 8 cutting wheel.                                                  
   How can you cut cabochon? Firt you need a stone slab, if yoi have cutting machine you can cut, if not, you can buy. You need template with round and oval form, these are same size like the stone settings  , after you finish your stone you can put the stone to the settings and the jewellery is ready.
2. photo

 
Next step, make marks to the slad with pencil or aluminium stick, they are semi waterproof. ( 2. Photo)Now you can cut it with a thin cutting disc. If it is ready gluing the stone to dte dop stick with lapidary wax.( 3 photo) Next step sending the oval with  80 grit diamond wheel, i use a Diamond Pacific wheel for it.
                                                                                                                                  3. phot

If the oval is calibrated cut the top, first 45 degres to the side and afrte finish the arc.
I use after it a  80 grit dics an othet type of diamond disc from Diamond Pacific, it is a NOVA wheel
this is soft, i can push the stone into the wheel, this give me a perfect form, i start it with 220 grit and after 600 and 1200 grit.
                                                      






The last step the polishing on felt lap.

On  the last photo: Hungarian agate cabochon.

2010. augusztus 14., szombat

Flat stones

FLAT SURFACE



In the first time i made only flat stones, usually from Hungarian agates.

It is not too dificult work if you have pofessionat tools, but in Hungary you can't buy nothing for cutting.
On the factory made cutting machines you have a small things for keeping the stones, afret the cutting you got a smooth surface. On my machine i don't have it, i keep my stones  with my hands, ( i sill have all my fingers :-) ) mostly i got a nice surface to my stones  but sometimes i have stairs on the stones.

After the cut i use this technic:

I use for sending 400 gtir of SiC powder on steel lap, i  am doing it untill the surface is perfectly flat, without craks, the  next is 800 grit of SiC by hend for pre polish , next step  is a 800grit of diamond  soft flat lap in an electric motor with 2890RPM  the result is better  pre polish  i get lightly mirror surface, lot of cutter call it polished stone but  i use Cerium Oxide for polishing  on felt lap.

My best work was with this technic 450pcs. of agates in a month.

The biggining

So, i just start to write my firts blog about minerals, gemstones, cutting and technic for cutting.

Who i am?  I'm Janos Zsebe, i cut stones 10 years ago, my teacher was Istvan Ecsedi  , he  cut stones more than 30 years ago.  He  geve me lot of information how can i cut and polish stones.

In the first years  i built few machine for cutting and polishing, these are working well also in this time.


In my blog in the first time you will read my last years, how i did my stones and after i will write my new stones included cabochons, spheres, tumbled stones and faceting too.