Achat

Achat
Achat csiszolat Gyöngyöstarján, 10x6cm

2010. szeptember 17., péntek

SPHERE CUTTING

Somethin interesting, spheres.



If you visit any mineral show or shop you will see lot of sheres and stone balls, these are two bifferent things.

I make sheres, my technic only for it, the balls coming from China.
In Hungary we are only 5 person who can make sheres, the main reason is we need few special tools for it.
What are these?

Cutting machine what enough good for cutt big stones
and heve a guide for paralel cutting
 We also need an other machune with vertical axel  for the steel cup what we use for sending. I use SiC powder 400-800-1000 grit.

Gutting:

First we select a good peace of stone, i will enough size for a sphere, i make 4cm of diameter shares only.

So, the stones must be biggr than 4cm to any way.





                                                                                                                                                                                   First cut a silmpe lap clost to the side of the stone pay attention you leave enough material for the paralel cut.





Next cut the paralel with the firs cut,  if you cut 4cm of sphere you need 4,2mm of cube , when you finish with the paralel cut  tunt the stone 90 degrees  to the lap and cut the next sides all around the stone.





Now you have a nice cube, all side is 4.2x4,2cm  Next cuts the corners, cut all of them off, pay attention, keep the size well, if you  cut too much from one side you mast send a lot of time, and your shere will be little  than 4cm,
After the work.                        









Next step the rough sending with a 80 drit of diamond wheel, all small  corner must go out,  in the end it you have a pre formed sphere.                                                                   

For the fine sending you have two way:

One: Use steel cup with SiC, this way very long for  a nice form it will be 2-3 hours!                                     
                                                          


    The other way use diamond coated drills or cup, you can buy these in ready for use in the internet, the work with these tolls less than 20 min.

When you finish the fine sending you have a smooth surface sphere, you need only the polish.

I have for the polish two aluminium cau with felt inside, i use Cerium Oxide for polish, usually 5-8 min. enough for the mirror surface all around the sphere.
                        

2010. szeptember 11., szombat

KICSIT MÁS.


 


 
SOME OTHER


I cut stones more than 10 years ago, in the bigining  i did  only flat stones, when the quality was enough good i start go to the mineral shows in Hungary and to  Europe.

My stones have a uniqe colors, mostly all stones includ 3-4 different color. I had lot of buyer dut it was not enough, the time is changing,  lot of people looking for uniqe things and jewelleries.  I stared cutting oval, round and freeform cabochons, i sold a lot from these without setting.

Most people looking for ready for use jewellery, i must to thinking about how can  i do  this kind of jewells.
First i looking for silver settings in Hungary, i did not find nothing , it is difficult in Hungary.

After i met a student, she learn makeing silver jewelleries, she gave me ideas how can i make silver settings for my stones.


I bought tools for this work,  saw, hammer, torch, files and more special tools.

I bought also silver sheet and wire, soldering silver and flux.


How can we make setting for an opal?

The opal is a sensitive stone, we need to safe it .

So, we cut a long, thin peace of silver sheet, the size like the opal side, a little bit more, after the soldering we will fileing it.

Take your opal to the tabble, make a frame from the silver seet like the opal form, use plier if you need, when  it is ready the next step the soldering.

Use your torch, soldering silver and the flux, put a little flux the ends of the sheet, to the flux a small peace of soldering silver. Start the heating with the torch, when is enough hot  first the soldering silver will dessolve  and   fill the place between the sheet sides.

If it is good you will see a little dump  on the frame.

Next we need to cut the buttom of the setting,  this is also from the sheet. Put the frame to the sheet and mark it around the frame with pencil is a needle.  After it,  cut around the mark, left  the mark on the small peace.

Use the file for smmothing the edge.  Ok, put a small flux to the frame , only to that  edge what will meet the buttom and put it to the buttom.
Set the position  and start the soldering with the torch and the soldering silver. Put the soldering silver to the corner of the buttom and the frame.
When you heating it will run into one another.
The next step the rasping, use small file for this work, clean all the edge around the setting. If you work good the setting will be  cleasn, smooth and bright.  We need a small ring to the setting, you can buy finished  „jump ring”  or  make it from the  silver wire, you can use a special plier or a peace of hard steel wire for it.

Put the ring clost to the setting to the good position , add small flux to the ring and the setting , add soldering silver and heat it.  This is a difficult work, the ring can burn away before join  with the setting, you need experience for it.

If you finished all the soldering sand the setting with emery paper, i use 800 grit paper for this work, pay attention to the edge, around the ring, the surface must be smmoth and clean.

If it is ready you can polishing it with  felt and polishing wax.


When you finis hall the work the settign  will shining like a mirror, all the surface around the setting must be the  same.


When you have lot of experience you can make lot of  form, oval, round, freeform, and many more.